Info Favorites Register Log in
myArmoury.com Discussion Forums

Forum index Memberlist Usergroups Spotlight Topics Search
Forum Index > Off-topic Talk > peening a tang Reply to topic
This is a standard topic  
Author Message
Joel Chesser




Location: Oklahoma
Joined: 23 Oct 2003

Posts: 714

PostPosted: Wed 22 Mar, 2006 4:54 pm    Post subject: peening a tang         Reply with quote

I have a MRL European sword that I took apart because of some rattling in the grip, one thing lead to another and I took the pummel off as well. I'm ready to put the thing back together now and I need advise on how to peen the tang. I have tried using a propane torch, but cannot get it hot enough. I don't have ready access to a welder, any other suggestions? I thought about securing the tang into the pummel using JB weld. Any thoughts are appreciated.
..." The person who dosen't have a sword should sell his coat and buy one."

- Luke 22:36
View user's profile Send private message
Chuck Russell




Location: WV
Joined: 17 Aug 2004
Reading list: 46 books

Posts: 936

PostPosted: Wed 22 Mar, 2006 5:00 pm    Post subject:         Reply with quote

whats teh deal here im not following?
does the tang stick out thru the the pommel?

best suggestions.

buy a copper pipe and split it in half and flatten it. place it on both sides of your sword blade and put the blade in a vise. then peen the tand onto the pommel with a cross peen or ball peen hammer.
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
B. Stark
Industry Professional



Location: ORYGUN
Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Reading list: 11 books

Posts: 393

PostPosted: Wed 22 Mar, 2006 5:00 pm    Post subject:         Reply with quote

You need Oxy-Acetaline(sp.). That or a forge of some sort to get it hot enough.
View user's profile Send private message
Shane Allee
Industry Professional



Location: South Bend, IN
Joined: 29 Aug 2003

Posts: 506

PostPosted: Wed 22 Mar, 2006 8:24 pm    Post subject:         Reply with quote

The propane torch should be able to get it hot enough to hot peen it. This last weekend I did a good bit of hot work making some helm strapping hooks with just my propane torch. What might be happening is if your trying to bring the tip of the tang to temp with the pommel on, and it may be acting as too much of a heat sink . So you might try bringing it to temp without the pommel, then put it on and peen.

Of course cold peening is another way to go as well that would save you the bother.

Shane
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website


Display posts from previous:   
Forum Index > Off-topic Talk > peening a tang
Page 1 of 1 Reply to topic
All times are GMT - 8 Hours

View previous topic :: View next topic
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum






All contents © Copyright 2003-2018 myArmoury.com — All rights reserved
Discussion forums powered by phpBB © The phpBB Group
Switch to the Basic Low-bandwidth Version of the forum