Info Favorites Register Log in
myArmoury.com Discussion Forums

Forum index Memberlist Usergroups Spotlight Topics Search
Forum Index > Historical Arms Talk > Help identifying marks on 1796 Sword Reply to topic
This is a standard topic  
Author Message
David Hobson




Location: Stourbridge, UK
Joined: 17 Nov 2008

Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon 17 Nov, 2008 11:53 am    Post subject: Help identifying marks on 1796 Sword         Reply with quote

Hi, first post, so I hope I am complying with forum rules!

I found the forum through an internet trawl having been given what is purported to be a 1796 Heavy Cavalry sword. Condition seems quite good so my immediate thoughts where it was a replica. Notwithstanding this it has the following marks

On the scabbard - OSBORN & Co. Birmingham

On the edge of the blade near the hilt in cursive script
J.J. RunKel Sohlingen - I think

and on the side near the hilt a circle with a bump at the top and a 1 inside, with a 4 below (not a great description!)

photos can (hopefully) be seen here

http://www.flickr.com/photos/14390133@N06/

Any help or advice on
storing/maintaining the sword (I am more used to firearms than edged weapons)
what the marks on the side of the blade may mean

Thanks

David
View user's profile Send private message
Shahril Dzulkifli




Location: Malaysia
Joined: 13 Dec 2007
Likes: 1 page

Posts: 1,265

PostPosted: Wed 19 Nov, 2008 4:53 pm    Post subject: Help Identifying Marks on 1796 Sword         Reply with quote

You are right, David.
The markings on your sword's blade says it all - "J.J. Runkel Solingen".
View user's profile Send private message
Matt Easton




Location: Guildford, Surrey, UK.
Joined: 30 Jun 2004

Posts: 238

PostPosted: Fri 21 Nov, 2008 5:31 am    Post subject:         Reply with quote

Runkel were one of the main Solingen blade makers of the time and Osborn were one of the main British makers - presumably they hilted and finished this using a Runkel blade.

Matt

Schola Gladiatoria - www.fioredeiliberi.org
YouTube: www.youtube.com/user/scholagladiatoria
Antique Swords: www.antique-swords.co.uk/
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Jonathan Hopkins




PostPosted: Fri 21 Nov, 2008 7:00 am    Post subject:         Reply with quote

Runkel was a German immigrant who lived in England and imported blades from Solingen. According to OldSwords.com, Runkel operated at Tookes Court in London from 1795-1808; and Henry Osborn operated at various addresses in Birmingham and London from 1785-1807. I am not sure if Osborn ever bought blades from Runkel to fulfill contracts. Another explanation is that the Runkel sword lost its scabbard and was paired with a spare one that was made by Osborn.

Jonathan
View user's profile Send private message
Matt Easton




Location: Guildford, Surrey, UK.
Joined: 30 Jun 2004

Posts: 238

PostPosted: Fri 21 Nov, 2008 7:43 am    Post subject:         Reply with quote

Yes, that seems perhaps more likely.

Matt

Schola Gladiatoria - www.fioredeiliberi.org
YouTube: www.youtube.com/user/scholagladiatoria
Antique Swords: www.antique-swords.co.uk/
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
David Hobson




Location: Stourbridge, UK
Joined: 17 Nov 2008

Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu 27 Nov, 2008 11:34 am    Post subject:         Reply with quote

Thanks for input, looks like it was an ok gift (as it was free)! Big Grin

David
View user's profile Send private message
D Critchley




Location: UK
Joined: 24 Jan 2007

Posts: 85

PostPosted: Sun 30 Nov, 2008 9:15 am    Post subject:         Reply with quote

Matt Easton wrote:
Runkel were one of the main Solingen blade makers of the time and Osborn were one of the main British makers - presumably they hilted and finished this using a Runkel blade.

Matt


There were 2 of these at the last London Arms fair Matt. They are replicas spuriously marked.
The easiest way to spot them by sight is the curious border on the langet, the broad grip and narrow scabbard. But when you pick them up they are much too heavy and the wrong balance for an original.

D
View user's profile Send private message
Alan Massey




Location: Nova Scotia
Joined: 01 Oct 2016

Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat 15 Oct, 2016 6:11 am    Post subject: The stamp is also wrong...         Reply with quote

Seems it is a replica but not a bad present. You could always get someone to thin it out to improve handling.
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
David Cooper




Location: UK
Joined: 27 Apr 2008
Likes: 2 pages

Posts: 110

PostPosted: Sun 16 Oct, 2016 1:42 pm    Post subject:         Reply with quote

Alan
These posts are 8 years old Big Grin

The journey not the destination
View user's profile Send private message
Alan Massey




Location: Nova Scotia
Joined: 01 Oct 2016

Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun 16 Oct, 2016 5:55 pm    Post subject:         Reply with quote

David Cooper wrote:
Alan
These posts are 8 years old Big Grin

At my age 8 years are nothing... Razz
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail


Display posts from previous:   
Forum Index > Historical Arms Talk > Help identifying marks on 1796 Sword
Page 1 of 1 Reply to topic
All times are GMT - 8 Hours

View previous topic :: View next topic
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum






All contents © Copyright 2003-2018 myArmoury.com — All rights reserved
Discussion forums powered by phpBB © The phpBB Group
Switch to the Basic Low-bandwidth Version of the forum