Info Favorites Register Log in Discussion Forums

Forum index Memberlist Usergroups Spotlight Topics Search
Forum Index > Off-topic Talk > Cutting rings for butted maille Reply to topic
This is a standard topic  
Author Message
Aaron Schnatterly

Location: New Glarus, WI
Joined: 16 Feb 2005
Reading list: 67 books

Spotlight topics: 1
Posts: 1,244

PostPosted: Sun 08 May, 2005 9:51 pm    Post subject: Cutting rings for butted maille         Reply with quote

I've received a number of questions regarding making maille, including making/cutting rings for maille. Hopefully this will be helpful...

I used to cut them by hand, one at a time, with a pair of concrete nippers. I scored the ring, then gripped it opposite the score mark, and twisted them off. This works, and I've made a lot that way. Takes a lot of mindless TV time, though, to get enough to actually make something. For the recent burst of creation, however, I needed somewhere close to 100,000. I decided there was going to be a better way.

What I decided to do was make a machine to perform the task for me, and the results are wonderful. Here's the process I now use.

First, I find the wire. I use galvanized 14 gauge electric fence wire, which I have usually been able to purchase readily or order from the local Co-Op/feed store.

Next order is to make the coils. I have used a hand drill (in reverse - lefties may find forward easier because of the way the rings twist) and a cold-rolled 3 ft long x 3/8 steel rod. I cut a slit in the side of the rod into which the end of the wire will slip down into the chuck. I try to spool up either a 1/4 mile or a 1/2 mile at a time. I've found a hauberk for someone my size takes around 1/2 mile.

Now, the machine... I use a drill press set at about 350 rpm, with an arbor-mounted 1/64 thick x 1.5 dia jeweler's saw.

Jeweler's saws are easy to find (mail or internet order) - got them for about $2 each. I used a 3/8 bolt with some washers to mount the blade, and stuck it threads-up into the chuck. To make the feeding chute, I found a piece of PVC that was very nearly the same ID as the coils are OD. I literally took a small coil to the hardware store, and stuck it into every different pipe I could find until I found the right kind. I drilled a block of wood and mounted the pipe in it, and use a 1/2 inch dowel (pointed on one end) to push the coils through when I get near the end. It takes two people - one to push the coils, the other to occasionally put a drop or two of cutting oil on the blade, and to catch the rings.

Here's the machine in action:

It cuts approx 120 14g 3/8 ID galvanized rings a minute, and 300 14g 3/8 ID aluminum rings a minute.

We cleaned the rings with some dish soap and boiling water, drained them, then tossed them out on a burner to burn off the remainder of the oil. A roll in a bucket knocks most of the cutting dust away...

Then off to weaving...

-Aaron Schnatterly

Fortior Qui Se Vincit
(He is stronger who conquers himself.)
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:   
Forum Index > Off-topic Talk > Cutting rings for butted maille
Page 1 of 1 Reply to topic
All times are GMT - 8 Hours

View previous topic :: View next topic
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum

All contents © Copyright 2003-2018 — All rights reserved
Discussion forums powered by phpBB © The phpBB Group
Switch to the Basic Low-bandwidth Version of the forum