Info Favorites Register Log in
myArmoury.com Discussion Forums

Forum index Memberlist Usergroups Spotlight Topics Search
Forum Index > Off-topic Talk > sheet metals for making chapes Reply to topic
This is a standard topic  
Author Message
Harry Marinakis




Location: Kingdom of Ęthelmearc
Joined: 30 Jul 2012
Likes: 1 page
Reading list: 13 books

Spotlight topics: 1
Posts: 661

PostPosted: Sun 08 Apr, 2018 7:47 am    Post subject: sheet metals for making chapes         Reply with quote

What types of sheet metals do you use for making chapes?

I've used 20 gauge brass and bronze - Should be using something thicker?

How about silver chapes? I can't see using stainless steel or aluminum for this. Nickel alloy sheet?
View user's profile Send private message
Harry Marinakis




Location: Kingdom of Ęthelmearc
Joined: 30 Jul 2012
Likes: 1 page
Reading list: 13 books

Spotlight topics: 1
Posts: 661

PostPosted: Fri 13 Apr, 2018 6:28 am    Post subject:         Reply with quote

Nickel alloy sheet like this?

https://www.onlinemetals.com/merchant.cfm?id=875&step=2&top_cat=1352
View user's profile Send private message
Mark Moore




Location: East backwoods-assed Texas
Joined: 01 Oct 2003
Likes: 6 pages
Reading list: 1 book

Posts: 2,256

PostPosted: Fri 13 Apr, 2018 6:53 am    Post subject:         Reply with quote

I've made a couple of small chapes for various Bowies, daggers and knives from copper tubing over the course of many years. Looks like the nickel plate would do well. I just used the copper because it was cheap and readily available. They looked pretty good when polished up. Happy ....McM
''Life is like a box of chocolates...'' --- F. Gump
View user's profile Send private message
Dan D'Silva





Joined: 28 Apr 2007

Posts: 132

PostPosted: Wed 02 May, 2018 2:08 am    Post subject:         Reply with quote

I kept forgetting about this thread until I had a chance to go to the hardware store and confirm some things. I think that for most uses, 20ga. is okay, 18ga. might be better, 16ga. would be good if the chape is pretty large, and 14ga. or thicker would be overkill unless you expect the sheath or scabbard to see very hard use..
View user's profile Send private message
Matthew Amt




Location: Laurel, MD, USA
Joined: 17 Sep 2003

Posts: 1,306

PostPosted: Wed 02 May, 2018 6:39 am    Post subject:         Reply with quote

I'd stick with 20-ga or even 22. I've used 18 gauge for a couple chapes, and it can be a surprisingly tough fight to get it into those small shapes and tight curves. I remember beating the hell out of one, and never did get it perfectly symmetrical! On a small object, slight irregularities are more visible.

Matthew
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Dan D'Silva





Joined: 28 Apr 2007

Posts: 132

PostPosted: Wed 02 May, 2018 5:56 pm    Post subject:         Reply with quote

Admittedly I've only worked with 22-20ga. myself, but I'm assuming the OP has better metalworking skills than me and the 22-20 range always seemed a little thin. To amend: IMO, 18ga. would be better if you can do it.

Harry, what sort of chapes are you making?
View user's profile Send private message
Harry Marinakis




Location: Kingdom of Ęthelmearc
Joined: 30 Jul 2012
Likes: 1 page
Reading list: 13 books

Spotlight topics: 1
Posts: 661

PostPosted: Sat 05 May, 2018 9:24 am    Post subject:         Reply with quote

Dan D'Silva wrote:
Harry, what sort of chapes are you making?

Chapes for sword scabbards and dagger sheaths
View user's profile Send private message


Display posts from previous:   
Forum Index > Off-topic Talk > sheet metals for making chapes
Page 1 of 1 Reply to topic
All times are GMT - 8 Hours

View previous topic :: View next topic
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum






All contents © Copyright 2003-2018 myArmoury.com — All rights reserved
Discussion forums powered by phpBB © The phpBB Group
Switch to the Basic Low-bandwidth Version of the forum