Info Favorites Register Log in
myArmoury.com Discussion Forums

Forum index Memberlist Usergroups Spotlight Topics Search
Forum Index > Historical Arms Talk > Erroneous? date on bronze sword in Higgins collection. Reply to topic
This is a standard topic  
Author Message
Michael Harley




Location: Melbourne, Australia
Joined: 12 Apr 2006

Posts: 86

PostPosted: Mon 22 Sep, 2014 6:11 pm    Post subject: Erroneous? date on bronze sword in Higgins collection.         Reply with quote

I am seeking opinions on a sword on display at the Worcester Art Museum, previously from the Higgins Collection.

http://vqs61.v3.pair.com:8080/emuseum/view/ob...b852a83d78

They have the item listed as "about 600-500 B.C.E.". Stylistically I would have considered this sword to be Urnfield/Hallstatt B1 and therefore would have assigned a date range of 1000-900 BCE. See: http://1501bc.com/files/vollgriffschwerter_de...ate103.jpg (image from "Die vollgriffschwerter der urnenfelderzeit aus Bayern" by Hermann Muller-Karpe) specifically #73.

What do you think?



 Attachment: 56.88 KB
H.220.jpg
Image Worcester Art Museum

Information is not knowledge, Knowledge is not wisdom, Wisdom is not truth - Frank Zappa
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Matthew Amt




Location: Laurel, MD, USA
Joined: 17 Sep 2003

Posts: 1,302

PostPosted: Mon 22 Sep, 2014 7:29 pm    Post subject:         Reply with quote

I'd say you're right! That's not the style I know best, but I've always seen them given earlier dates (900 or before).

Matthew
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Dan Howard




Location: Maitland, NSW, Australia
Joined: 08 Dec 2004

Spotlight topics: 2
Posts: 3,190

PostPosted: Mon 22 Sep, 2014 8:17 pm    Post subject:         Reply with quote

It is late Bronze Age / early Iron Age. Definitely not 600-500 B.C
Author: Bronze Age Military Equipment, Pen and Sword Books
View user's profile Send private message
Michael Harley




Location: Melbourne, Australia
Joined: 12 Apr 2006

Posts: 86

PostPosted: Tue 23 Sep, 2014 3:04 pm    Post subject:         Reply with quote

Matthew and Dan, thank you very much for your input, you have helped relieve that niggling feeling that I have missed something in my research. Very much appreciated.
Information is not knowledge, Knowledge is not wisdom, Wisdom is not truth - Frank Zappa
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website


Display posts from previous:   
Forum Index > Historical Arms Talk > Erroneous? date on bronze sword in Higgins collection.
Page 1 of 1 Reply to topic
All times are GMT - 8 Hours

View previous topic :: View next topic
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum






All contents © Copyright 2003-2018 myArmoury.com — All rights reserved
Discussion forums powered by phpBB © The phpBB Group
Switch to the Basic Low-bandwidth Version of the forum