Info Favorites Register Log in
myArmoury.com Discussion Forums

Forum index Memberlist Usergroups Spotlight Topics Search
Forum Index > Off-topic Talk > How was hot-peening done historically? Reply to topic
This is a standard topic  
Author Message
A. Gallo





Joined: 08 Jan 2011

Posts: 53

PostPosted: Mon 04 Apr, 2011 12:55 am    Post subject: How was hot-peening done historically?         Reply with quote

For example if you watch the Albion "how its made" video and listen to many other bladesmiths they say they use a concentrated gas torch on the end of the tang and peen like that. That way they don't spread heat through the blade and destroy the post-quench hardness.

I've heard both cold peening and hot penning are historically accurate (true/false?), if so, how did a medieval swordsmith manage a hot peen? They were working with large, well-dissipated heat sources, nothing that could heat a 1-3 inch spot to forging temps while the rest of the sword remained room temperature.
View user's profile Send private message
A. Gallo





Joined: 08 Jan 2011

Posts: 53

PostPosted: Mon 04 Apr, 2011 1:02 am    Post subject:         Reply with quote

Was the pommel installed BEFORE quenching..?
View user's profile Send private message
Viktor Abrahamson




Location: Sweden
Joined: 07 Aug 2008
Likes: 2 pages

Posts: 74

PostPosted: Mon 04 Apr, 2011 1:29 am    Post subject:         Reply with quote

Itīs no problem really.
Deflect the heat from the areas you donīt want to heat.
A piece of thick sheat Iron for example.
And wrap the areas you donīt want to heat in wet cloth and work fast.

/Viktor
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
A. Gallo





Joined: 08 Jan 2011

Posts: 53

PostPosted: Mon 04 Apr, 2011 1:57 am    Post subject:         Reply with quote

So the heat doesn't "conduct" down the blade much?

Even with my 3/4" burners propane forge I worry about undesired tempering in steel within proximity to a 'hot spot' I'm doing

It seems like it would be really difficult in a coal or similar forge, back in the day

The wet cloth is definitely a good idea, I must try that
View user's profile Send private message
Matthijs Witsenburg




Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Joined: 03 Jan 2011

Posts: 33

PostPosted: Mon 04 Apr, 2011 2:22 pm    Post subject:         Reply with quote

Heating the last inch or so of the tang in a coal fire without significantly the rest of the blade is no problem. The steel conducts heat, but not very quickly. Heating a plain carbon steel upto 200C (418 fF) or so will not significantly mess with the temper.
View user's profile Send private message
Chad Arnow
myArmoury Team


myArmoury Team

Location: Cincinnati, OH
Joined: 18 Aug 2003
Likes: 21 pages
Reading list: 231 books

Spotlight topics: 15
Posts: 9,132

PostPosted: Mon 04 Apr, 2011 3:22 pm    Post subject:         Reply with quote

Another thing to consider: a little heat in the tang might soften that area in a beneficial way. Some tangs were less hard, unhardened altogether, or even made of softer iron.
Happy

ChadA

http://chadarnow.com/
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website


Display posts from previous:   
Forum Index > Off-topic Talk > How was hot-peening done historically?
Page 1 of 1 Reply to topic
All times are GMT - 8 Hours

View previous topic :: View next topic
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum






All contents © Copyright 2003-2018 myArmoury.com — All rights reserved
Discussion forums powered by phpBB © The phpBB Group
Switch to the Basic Low-bandwidth Version of the forum