Info Favorites Register Log in
myArmoury.com Discussion Forums

Forum index Memberlist Usergroups Spotlight Topics Search


Please help our efforts with a donation. This site requires ongoing funding and your donations are crucial to our future.
Last 10 Donors: Neil Eddiford, Chad Arnow, Jean Thibodeau, Robert Morgan, Adam Rose, Jerry Otahal, Michael P. Smith, Mikko Kuusirati, Eric Bergeron, Daniel Staberg (View All Donors)

Forum Index > Off-topic Talk > Peening a tang Reply to topic
This is a standard topic  
Author Message
Tim Hall




Location: Stafford/Fairfax, VA
Joined: 17 Aug 2009

Posts: 28

PostPosted: Wed 20 Oct, 2010 10:52 am    Post subject: Peening a tang         Reply with quote

In another thread somebody mentioned that you need to make sure the tang doesn't stick out too much or too litte from the end of the pommel when you intend to peen it. Is there a general legnth it should be, or does it vary by peice?

Also, while I'm asking questions, does anybody have any good suggestions on how to "hold" the sword while you peen the tang? Last time I hammered on a sword it slipped in the vice and the point was embedded in my driveway.


Thank you,


Tim
View user's profile Send private message
Sean Flynt
myArmoury Team


myArmoury Team

Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Joined: 21 Aug 2003
Likes: 10 pages
Reading list: 13 books

Spotlight topics: 7
Posts: 5,900

PostPosted: Wed 20 Oct, 2010 11:02 am    Post subject:         Reply with quote

It depends on how much space you have to fill. If the tang is a close fit to the hole in the pommel or nut/block, then even a narrow countersink should be fine, which means you wouldn't need more than about 1/8" for a flush peen.

I use a cheap medium-size bench vise with rubber jaw pads on a SOLID workbench. Once I get the sword clamped tightly I can smack away. It might shift downward a small amount, so I clamp about 2" below the cross to allow for drift.

-Sean

"Everywhere I have searched for peace and nowhere found it, except in a corner with a book"- Thomas a Kempis (d. 1471)
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Chad Arnow
myArmoury Team


myArmoury Team

Location: Cincinnati, OH
Joined: 18 Aug 2003
Likes: 21 pages
Reading list: 231 books

Spotlight topics: 15
Posts: 9,135

PostPosted: Wed 20 Oct, 2010 11:07 am    Post subject:         Reply with quote

On his website (in the various instructions sets for his English Cutler assemble-it-yourself knives and daggers), Tod of Tod's Stuff recommends leaving about a millimeter for peening. Of course, that's on daggers/knives, not on swords and he also recommends helping secure things with epoxy. So swords may very well require more. If you intend to counter-sink the peen that may mean something else as well.
Happy

ChadA

http://chadarnow.com/
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sean Flynt
myArmoury Team


myArmoury Team

Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Joined: 21 Aug 2003
Likes: 10 pages
Reading list: 13 books

Spotlight topics: 7
Posts: 5,900

PostPosted: Wed 20 Oct, 2010 11:12 am    Post subject:         Reply with quote

These in-progress photos will give some idea of what I have found to be appropriate for a pre-peen tang length. You can just barely see the amount of tang protruding on the unfinished pieces. It's harder to see the countersink of the block on the Type XIV project, but it's there. The Type XIV is peened flush, of course, so you can't see the peen. The riding sword is peened over the modified original threaded nut. I don't think I countersunk that--preferring just to peen over the top of the nut.


 Attachment: 175.06 KB
download-2.gif


 Attachment: 197.48 KB
download-3.gif


 Attachment: 72.39 KB
download-1.gif


 Attachment: 149.31 KB
download-4.gif


 Attachment: 165.57 KB
download-5.gif


-Sean

"Everywhere I have searched for peace and nowhere found it, except in a corner with a book"- Thomas a Kempis (d. 1471)
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Tim Hall




Location: Stafford/Fairfax, VA
Joined: 17 Aug 2009

Posts: 28

PostPosted: Wed 20 Oct, 2010 11:26 am    Post subject:         Reply with quote

Thank you all for the information. I'm glad I asked because I would have ended up doing it with way too much sticking out!
View user's profile Send private message


Display posts from previous:   
Forum Index > Off-topic Talk > Peening a tang
Page 1 of 1 Reply to topic
All times are GMT - 8 Hours

View previous topic :: View next topic
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum






All contents © Copyright 2003-2018 myArmoury.com — All rights reserved
Discussion forums powered by phpBB © The phpBB Group
Switch to the Basic Low-bandwidth Version of the forum