Info Favorites Register Log in
myArmoury.com Discussion Forums

Forum index Memberlist Usergroups Spotlight Topics Search
Forum Index > Off-topic Talk > How hard is it to make a atrim hilt curved? Reply to topic
This is a standard topic  
Author Message
Mark Donevan




Location: Aus!!!
Joined: 07 Feb 2010

Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri 19 Feb, 2010 5:12 pm    Post subject: How hard is it to make a atrim hilt curved?         Reply with quote

Hey Gents.
I have a 1557 atrim. a really nice sword, standard fittings. id like to curve the gaurd myself towards the blade. is it complicated? any suggestions?

cheers

for the Horde!!
View user's profile Send private message
Mike Harris




Location: Texas, USA
Joined: 18 Mar 2006
Likes: 1 page

Posts: 123

PostPosted: Thu 25 Feb, 2010 10:58 am    Post subject:         Reply with quote

Mark,

The guards Gus Trim puts on his swords (mostly) handle heating and forging well. Simply heat to orange and hammer to shape on an anvil or similar surface. Then refinish to your desired level of texture and color.

That's putting it pretty simply, but it's not really a complex project. It just requires a bit of artistic skill with a hammer and fnishing tools. Here's an example of one I made from Gus' standard bowtie guard with cusp at the ecussion.

View user's profile Send private message
Toke Krebs Niclasen




Location: Copenhagen
Joined: 31 Jan 2010

Posts: 55

PostPosted: Thu 25 Feb, 2010 3:33 pm    Post subject:         Reply with quote

How does one get the guard to fit the blade/tang tight without spending forever with a small file?

I have considered heating it to red hot and fitting with hammer, but that would likely damage the tempering even if removed quickly. (make a soft iron dummy?)
Another idea is to make a loose fit, cover the inside with solder and then fit with hammer.
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Mike Harris




Location: Texas, USA
Joined: 18 Mar 2006
Likes: 1 page

Posts: 123

PostPosted: Fri 26 Feb, 2010 7:37 am    Post subject:         Reply with quote

When I have a loose guard on an ATrim blade I like to make a brass shim set that are fitted to the guard, silver soldered in place if necessary. These act to make the guard a press fit, if the shims are sized correctly
View user's profile Send private message


Display posts from previous:   
Forum Index > Off-topic Talk > How hard is it to make a atrim hilt curved?
Page 1 of 1 Reply to topic
All times are GMT - 8 Hours

View previous topic :: View next topic
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum






All contents © Copyright 2003-2018 myArmoury.com — All rights reserved
Discussion forums powered by phpBB © The phpBB Group
Switch to the Basic Low-bandwidth Version of the forum