Info Favorites Register Log in
myArmoury.com Discussion Forums

Forum index Memberlist Usergroups Spotlight Topics Search
Forum Index > Off-topic Talk > Rivetting tips Reply to topic
This is a standard topic  
Author Message
Krist Martens




Location: Belgium, Bruges
Joined: 01 Jan 2008

Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sat 21 Feb, 2009 11:26 am    Post subject: Rivetting tips         Reply with quote

Hi everyone,

I was wondering if anyone could help me ... I'm in the proces of rivetting spiderleather in the inside of my sallet.
I only have basic tools.

How do you guys prevent the round shape of the rivets being squashed when you hammer them. I have a few rivets I had to file flat so they wouldn't hinder my visor. These I can rivet perfect because I can use a little anvil.

But the unmodified round rivets keep getting damaged. I tried hard wood, so they can sink in it. It works a little but the
wood is to soft.

Any ideas.

Best Regards
Krist
View user's profile Send private message
David Teague




Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Joined: 25 Jan 2004

Posts: 409

PostPosted: Sat 21 Feb, 2009 12:08 pm    Post subject:         Reply with quote

Hello Krist,

Some people have a stake with the dimple for the rivet that mounts in the hole of their anvil.

I have 2 dimples in my small armouring anvil for the two most common sizes I use with my simple projects.

If you don't want to try to drill & shape dimples in your anvil face... you can reshape the misshaped rivets with
your ball peen hammer for that hand made look.

That's what I did before I had the dimples it my anvil.

I hope this helps.

Cheers,

David

This you shall know, that all things have length and measure.

Free Scholar/ Instructor Selohaar Fechtschule
The Historic Recrudescence Guild

"Yea though I walk through the valley of death, I will fear no evil: for Thou's sword art is with me; Thy poleaxe and Thy quarterstaff they comfort me."
View user's profile Send private message
Krist Martens




Location: Belgium, Bruges
Joined: 01 Jan 2008

Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sat 21 Feb, 2009 2:07 pm    Post subject:         Reply with quote

Thanks David

I tried drilling a dimple in a piece of metal, but its more coneshaped, not a half ball.
Maybe its better to use another maybe more round drillbit

Thanks for the advice Happy
View user's profile Send private message
Reinier van Noort





Joined: 13 Dec 2006

Posts: 165

PostPosted: Sat 21 Feb, 2009 2:57 pm    Post subject:         Reply with quote

A stake with a dimple works. I use a small piece of Aluminium (I don't even have a stake or an anvil). I made a dimple in the aluminium by squeezing a ball bearing into it in a bench vice, but that turned out to be unnecessary, as my iron rivets are harder than the aluminium.
School voor Historische Schermkunsten

www.bruchius.com
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Krist Martens




Location: Belgium, Bruges
Joined: 01 Jan 2008

Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sat 21 Feb, 2009 3:47 pm    Post subject:         Reply with quote

Another great Idea,

I'll give it a try as well.
View user's profile Send private message


Display posts from previous:   
Forum Index > Off-topic Talk > Rivetting tips
Page 1 of 1 Reply to topic
All times are GMT - 8 Hours

View previous topic :: View next topic
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum






All contents © Copyright 2003-2018 myArmoury.com — All rights reserved
Discussion forums powered by phpBB © The phpBB Group
Switch to the Basic Low-bandwidth Version of the forum